Quick Links
Skip to main contentSkip to navigation

Scott County USD 466

High School

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

The AG Dept. Digest

A quarterly newsletter for the Scott Community High School Agricultural Education and FFA Programs

Volume 1, Issue 1 (October 2020 newsletter)

Volume 1, Issue 2 (December 2020 newsletter)

SCHS FFA

2020-2021 Officers:

President - Ansley Grothusen

Vice President - Landon Trout

Secretary - Zach Rohrbough

Treasurer - Daniela Garcia

Reporter - Brooke Strine

Sentinel - Delaney France

Historian - Shelby Lisenby

 

2020-2021 Career Development & Leadership Development Events (CDEs and LDEs) Results

Land Judging

  • 3rd & 12th place teams
  • Landon Trout, 3rd place individual

Homesite Evaluation

  • 10th & 12th place teams
  • Landon Trout, 5th place individual 

Dairy Cattle Evaluation - Greenhand Division

  • 2nd & 12th place teams
  • Cally Cramer, 2nd place individual

Dairy Cattle Evaluation - Senior Division

  • 15th & 16th place teams
  • Corbin Wilkinson, 5th place individual

Milk Quality & Products - Greenhand Division

  • 5th place team
  • Kate Rogers & Cauy Vance were both in the Top 15 individually

Milk Quality & Products - Senior Division

  • 9th & 12th place teams
  • Cody Rutherford, 13th place individual

Greenhand Information Test

  • Jordis Shaw & Cody Vance, 9th place individuals (tie)

Extemporaneous Public Speaking

  • Landon Trout, 2nd place individual (qualified for State)
  • Jade Fischer, 6th place individual

Discussion Meet

  • 1st place team
  • Ansley Grothusen, 1st place individual (qualified for State)
  • Cody Rutherford, 3rd place individual
  • Shasta Hope, 4th place individual

Leadership School

  • Senior Rituals & Leadership Test 3rd place team
  • Landon Trout - Master Office, Vice President - Landon Trout
  • Zach Rohrbough - Master Office, Secretary
  • Zach Rohrbough, 2nd place individual (Leadership Test)
  • Shelby Lisenby, 3rd place individual (Leadership Test)
  • Ansley Grothusen, 5th place individual (Leadership Test)
  • Novice (Freshman) Parliamentary Procedure & Ritual Demonstration - 1st place team consisting Houston Frank, Erika Felker, Julian Labra, Kate Rogers, Avry Noll & Cally Cramer (qualified for State)

Livestock Evaluation - Greenhand Division

  • Houston Frank, 4th place individual
  • Avry Noll, 24th place individual

Livestock Evaluation - Greenhand Division

  • 2nd place team
  • Zach Rohrbough, 5th place individual
  • Corbin Wilkinson, 14th place individual

Entomology

  • 2nd place team
  • Cody Rutherford, 5th place individual
  • Landon Trout, 6th place individual
  • Jade Fischer, 9th place individual
  • Shasta Hope, 10th place individual

2020-2021 Scott City FFA Calendar 

(click link to download the combined Kansas and Southwest District FFA calendar)

www.judgingcard.com
(Click on link above to search SCHS FFA Contest Results)